Legal, Privacy and Accessibility

SCRA Privacy Policy

The SCRA website is managed by SCRA. The purpose of this website is to provide information about SCRA to the general public. For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, our computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

We are always conscious and respectful of your personal privacy and we recognize the importance of protecting your personal information. We have provided this Privacy Policy to inform you how we intend to treat your Personal Information. Most visitors to this website will not leave any Personal Information; however, we believe you should be aware of the extent of information gathered. That being said, this Privacy Policy will answer any questions you may have about the kind of information we may collect and how we may use it when you visit our website and/or send us e-mail.

Information Collection and Use

Except for authorized law enforcement investigation and to maintain required correspondence files, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. Raw data logs are used to simply determine how many users are accessing the site, which pages are the most popular, and, from time to time, from which top level domain users are coming.

When you send us e-mail, we do retain the content of the e-mail, your e-mail address, and our response in order to handle any follow-up questions you may have. We also use this information to measure how effectively we address your concerns.

Information Sharing

We do not sell, rent, or lease your name or any other personal information to anyone. We occasionally contract with other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

SCRA will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law to: (1) protect and defend the rights or property of SCRA; (2) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on SCRA; and, (3) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of SCRA customers and/or team members/partners, visitors to SCRA’s website and/or the public.

Protection of Personal Information

We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

While none of the SCRA webpages are directed towards children, we are committed to comply with the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). If a child has provided us with personally-identifiable information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should e-mail us to remove the information and cancel the e-mail subscription.

Cookies

The SCRA website does not use cookies. Please refer to your browser Help instructions to learn more about cookies.

Business Links

The SCRA website contains links to other websites. SCRA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such websites.

Terms of Use

The information contained and accessed on this site (the “Site”) is provided by SCRA and is intended to offer the user general information of interest about the SCRA program. The information provided is not intended to replace or serve as substitute for any audit, advisory, tax or other professional advice, consultation or service. You should consult with an SCRA professional in the respective audit, advisory, tax or other professional area to obtain such services and/or information.

The application of laws and regulations may vary depending on specific facts or circumstances. Due to the nature of electronic communication processes, SCRA does not guarantee or warrant that this Site will be uninterrupted, without delay, error-free, omission-free, or free of viruses. Therefore, the information is provided ‘as is’ without warranties of any kind, express or implied, including accuracy, timeliness and completeness. In no event shall SCRA, and/or it’s programs, related partners, managing directors, principals, agents or employees be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, punitive, consequential or other damages whatsoever (including but not limited to, liability for loss of use, data or profits), without regard to the form of any action, including but not limited to, contract, negligence or other tortious actions, arising out of or in connection with the Site, any content on or accessed by use of the Site, or any copying, display or other use hereof.

As content on the Site is copyrighted and proprietary, any unauthorized use of any materials on the Site may violate copyright, trademark and other laws. Should a user download the materials on the Site for personal or non-commercial use, the user must retain all copyright, trademark or other similar notices contained in the original materials or on any copies of the material. Materials on the Site may not be modified, reproduced, publicly displayed, performed, distributed or used for any public or commercial purposes without explicit written permission from the appropriate content or material provider (including third-party links). SCRA bears no risk, responsibility or liability in the event that a user does not obtain such explicit written permission as advised by SCRA.

SCRA and SCRA program logos are trademarks of SCRA. Use of these marks requires express permission from, and a license agreement with SCRA as appropriate. Unauthorized use of these and any other SCRA portfolio of trademarks will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law. To request this written approval, contact the Webmaster or use the “Contact us” feature.

Third-party links are provided as a convenience to our users. SCRA is responsible for any of these sites or their content. SCRA is obligated to protect its reputation and trademarks and SCRA reserves the right to request removal of any link to our Web site.

The following web link activities are explicitly prohibited by SCRA and may present trademark and copyright infringement issues:

  • links that involve unauthorized use of our logos
  • a form of link that disguises the URL and/or bypasses the homepage or pages containing the above legal disclaimer and/or the online privacy policy statement.

Accessibility in SCRA Programs

Accessible Website

SCRA and it's programs are committed to providing access to our webpages for individuals with disabilities, both members of the public and Federal employees.

To meet this commitment, we will comply with the requirements of Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act. Section 508 requires that individuals with disabilities, who are members of the public seeking information or services from us, have access to and use of information and data that is comparable to that provided to the public who are not individuals with disabilities, unless an undue burden would be imposed on us. Section 508 also requires us to ensure that Federal employees with disabilities have access to and use of information and data that is comparable to the access to and use of information and data by Federal employees who are not individuals with disabilities, unless an undue burden would be imposed on us.

If you use assistive technology (such as a Braille reader, a screen reader, TTY, etc.) and the format of any material on our web sites interferes with your ability to access the any information, please contact accessibility@scra.org for assistance in this matter. Please indicate the nature of your accessibility problem, the preferred format you would like to receive the material, the web address of the inaccessible material, and your contact information so that we may respond in a manner most helpful to you.

Accessibility regarding SCRA

SCRA provides accessible products, documentation, services, and websites recognizing that Section 508 of the U.S. Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, mandates that when the federal government purchases most electronic information and technology (EIT), including software applications, it must ensure that the EIT provides access to and use of, information or data to federal government employees with disabilities that is comparable to the access provided to federal government employees without disabilities.

Moreover, under the act, the federal government is also obligated to provide access to information and data to members of the public with disabilities that is comparable to the access provided to the public without disabilities, but also provides ease-of-use for those that do not have disabilities. We understand the importance of Section 508 requirements to our customers. The regulations adopted by the federal government to implement Section 508 generally require U.S. government agencies to purchase software solutions that are most compliant with Section 508 requirements. In addition, other customers, including state governments and international bodies, increasingly require compliance with accessibility standards when making procurement decisions. Beyond the legislative compliance, we recognize that universal design and accessibility are good business strategies.

We are committed to providing accessible software products and documentation through the ongoing evolution of our business. Recognizing that accessible software also provides ease-of-use, we incorporate universal design into our planning process. As we develop our products, documentation, services, and websites, we test them with assistive technologies and with operating system accessibility extensions to assess their compliance with applicable Section 508 accessibility criteria established by the federal government. The extent of compliance with the Section 508 accessibility criteria currently varies by product. Upon request of an eligible customer, we will provide information detailing the extent to which specific products, documentation, services, and websites of interest to the customer support the applicable Section 508 accessibility criteria.

As accessibility requirements, standards and methodologies evolve, our customers can be assured that they will continue to have access to the most current product evolution made available in our efforts to meet current and future accessibility requirements for disabled users .

Downloadable Documents

To read downloadable PDF documents on this website, you will need to go to the Adobe website and download the latest PDF viewing software.

SCRA
315 Sigma Drive
Summerville, SC 29486

Learn more